FINAL PROGRAM

Abstracts
Sunday 11 September
18:00 - 20:00 registration to SIGRAV 2016 XXII CONFERENCE at Registration Desk (via Mandralisca - Cefalù)
Remarks and Information: - Please note that coffee breaks, lunch breaks, Monday cocktail, and Conference Dinner on Wednesday are included in the registration fee.
- The conference dinner ticket for accompanying persons can be purchased at a cost of € 50.00 when registering at the conference at the registration desk.
- The guided tour of Cefalù (Cathedral, Cloister, Mandralisca Museum, Lavatoio Medioevale) is also included in the registration fee and is free of charge for accompanying persons.
- Plenary Sessions will be held in the Sala delle Capriate (Room 1) of the Cefalù Town Hall, located in the main square of Cefalù in front of the Cathedral. Parallel sessions will be held in Room 1 (Sala delle Capriate) and Room 2 (located in via Mandralisca, close to the Secretary Office).
- The Ottagono Santa Caterina (where coffee breaks and lunch breaks will be held) is also located in the main square of Cefalù, Piazza Duomo, close to the entrance to the Town Hall.
Monday 12 September
09:00 - 09:30 Welcome of the Local Authorities (Mayor of Cefalù etc.) and Opening of the Conference
09:30 - 11:10 plenary session I (Chairman: Sergio Zerbini)
09:30 - 09:55 Valeria Ferrari- Gravitational waves after the first detection: perspectives for fundamental physics and astrophysics (20 + 5 min.)
09:55 - 10:20 Mauro Carfora The Cosmological Back-Reaction Debate (20 + 5 min.)
10:20 - 10:45 Andrea Possenti The intriguing science of the Fast Radio Bursts (20 + 5 min.)
10:45 - 11:10 Massimo Bassan Approaching Free Fall on Two Degrees of Freedom: Simultaneous Measurement of Force and Torque on a Double Torsion Pendulum (20 + 5 min.)
11:10 - 11:40 coffee break at Ottagono Santa Caterina
11:40 - 12:55 plenary session II (Chairman: Luciano Burderi)
11:40 - 12:05 Giovanni Peres From Supernovae to Supernovae Remnants: Bridging the Gap (20 + 5 min.)
12:05 - 12:30 Maria Luisa Frau Exact results in N=2 Super Yang-Mills Theories (20 + 5 min.)
12:30 - 12:55 Monica Colpi TBD (20 + 5 min.)
13:10 - 14:30 lunch break: brunch at Ottagono Santa Caterina
15:30 - 17:05 parallel sessions I
Room 1 (Chairman: Luca Lusanna) Room 2 (Chairman: Giampiero Esposito)
15:30 - 15:55 Angela Di Virgilio GINGER Experiment (20 + 5 min.) Sperello di Serego A. Cosmic Polarization Rotation: testing the foundations of General Relativity (20 + 5 min.)
15:55 - 16:20 Viviana Fafone Sensitivity evolution of interferometric detectors and GW astronomy (20 + 5 min.) Alessandro Melchiorri Cosmic Microwave Anisotropies: current status and perspectives (20 + 5 min.)
16:20 - 16:45 Elena Cuoco Strategy for signal classification to improve data quality for Advanced Detectors gravitational-wave searches (20 + 5 min.) Antonio Di Domenico: Precision tests of CPT symmetry and Quantum coherence with entangled neutral K mesons in the search for Quantum Gravity effects (20 + 5 min.)
16:45 - 17:05 Andrea Giugno A corpuscular model for Quantum Black Holes (15 + 5 min.) Riccardo Moriconi Big-bounce cosmology from quantum gravity: the case of cyclical Bianchi I Universe (15 + 5 min.)
17:05 - 17:30 coffee break at Ottagono Santa Caterina
17:30 - 20:30 "Amaldi Medal" awarding ceremony:
17:30 - 18:00 Introduction by Local Authorities (15 min.) and SIGRAV President (15 min.)
18:00 - 19:00 Short Talks by the "SIGRAV Prize" winners
18:00 - 18:20 Paolo Pani Probing Dark Matter with Strong Gravity (20 min.)
18:20 - 18:40 Marco Drago The beginning of the gravitational wave era (20 min.)
18:40 - 19:00 Enrico Barausse Theoretical implications of gravitational-wave observations (20 min.)
19:00 - 20:00 Lectio Magistralis by the "Amaldi Medal" winners
19:00 - 19:30 Guido Pizzella Edoardo Amaldi e le onde gravitazionali (30 min.)
19:30 - 20:00 Adalberto Giazotto Advanced Virgo and LIGO and the worldwide search for gravitational waves (30 min.)
20:00 - 20:30 Awarding of the "SIGRAV Prize" and "Amaldi Medal"
20:30 - 22:00 cocktail at Ottagono Santa Caterina
Tuesday 13 September
8:30 - 11:00 plenary session I (Chairman: Valeria Ferrari)
08:30 - 08:55 Elena Pian Gamma-ray burst supernovae: the most powerful explosions in the Universe (20 + 5 min.)
08:55 - 09:20 Augusto Sagnotti TBA (20 + 5 min.)
09:20 - 09:45 Claudia Maraston The formation and evolution of the most massive galaxies in the Universe: a continuing challenge to Cosmology (20 + 5 min.)
09:45 - 10:10 Ugo Moschella Soluble two-dimensional models of de Sitter Quantum Field Theory (20 + 5 min.)
10:10 - 10:35 Fulvio Ricci The Network of the Advanced GW Detectors: Status and Future Perspectives (20 + 5 min.)
10:35 - 11:00 Luciano Rezzolla The physics and astrophysics of merging binary neutron stars (20 + 5 min.)
11:00 - 11:30 coffee break at Ottagono Santa Caterina
11:30 - 13:10 plenary session II (Chairman: Mariafelicia De Laurentis)
11:30 - 11:55 Innocenzo Pinto Thermal noise in Interferometric Detectors - the LIGO optimized test mass coatings (20 + 5 min.)
11:55 - 12:20 Piero Rosati Dark and luminous matter distribution of CLASH-VLT galaxy clusters with high-quality lensing and kinematical data (20 + 5 min.)
12:20 - 12:45 Maria Alessandra Papa Happy time for gravitational wave (GW) physics (20 + 5 min.)
12:45 - 13:10 Anna Nobili High-precision space tests of the equivalence principle coming to reality (20 + 5 min.)
13:10 - 14:30 lunch break: brunch at Ottagono Santa Caterina
15:30 - 17:30 parallel sessions I
Room 1 (Chairman: Luciano Rezzolla) Room 2 (Chairman: Mariano Cadoni)
15:30 - 15:55 Marta Burgay Testing GR with the double pulsar (20 + 5 min.) Cosimo Stornaiolo A new approach to torsion theories (20 + 5 min.)
15:55 - 16:20 Enzo Brocato TBA (20 + 5 min.) Remo Garattini Aspects of Gravity's Rainbow (20 + 5 min.)
16:20 - 16:45 Riccardo Ciolfi Short gamma-ray bursts and other electromagnetic counterparts from binary neutron star mergers (20 + 5 min.) Elosia Bentivengna Cosmological Numerical Relativity: a status report (20 + 5 min.)
16:45 - 17:10 Vladimir Dzhunushaliev Compact and extended objects from self-interacting phantom fields (20 + 5 min.) Giovanni Covone The Kilo Degree Survey: new constraints on the cosmological parameters from tomographic weak gravitational lensing (20 + 5 min.)
17:10 - 17:30 Salvatore Butera Black-Hole lasing in a spinorial Bose-Einstein condensate (15 + 5 min.) Michael Florian Wondrak Unparticle Effects (15 + 5 min.)
17:30 - 18:00 coffee break at Ottagono Santa Caterina
18:00 - 19:45 parallel sessions II
Room 1 (Chairman: Lorenzo Amati) Room 2(Chairman: Roberto Giambò)
18:00 - 18:25 Tommaso Belloni Black Holes and Neutron Stars as Laboratories for Strong Gravity (20 + 5 min.) Massimiliano Rinaldi Dark energy from classical Yang-Mills Higgs fields coupled to gravity (20 + 5 min.)
18:25 - 18:45 Luca Del Zanna TBA (15 + 5 min.) Gabriele Gionti Cosmologies of the Planck-Era from Lorentzian Renormalization Group for Quantum Gravity (15 + 5 min.)
18:45 - 19:10 Luca Izzo Novae as Lithium factories in the Milky Way: first evidences (20 + 5 min.) 18:45 - 19:05 Nandi De Bottam Complete Hamiltonian analysis of cosmological perturbations at all orders (15 + 5 min.)
19:10 - 19:30 Fabio Garufi Probing newborn population of BH/NS tied to Long Gamma Ray and Gravitational Wave Bursts (15 + 5 min.) 19:05 - 19:25 Noemi Frusciante Testing dark energy and modified gravity models with the effective field theory formalism (15 + 5 min.)
19:25 - 19:45 Andronikos Paliathanasis Integrability in modified theories of gravity (15 + 5 min.)
21:00 - 22:00 Public Conference (in Italian) at Terrazza della fondazione Mandralisca, via Mandralisca - Cefalù
Prof. Luciano Rezzolla (Institute of Theoretical Physics, Frankfurt): Buchi neri, stelle di neutroni e onde gravitazionali: esplorando l'universo di Einstein con supercalcolatori
Wednesday 14 September
08:30 - 11:00 plenary session I (Chairman: Leonardo Gualtieri)
08:30 - 08:55 Gianluca Guidi Detection of Gravitational Waves from Binary Black Hole merger (20 + 5 min.)
08:55 - 09:20 Roberto Giambò Nonlinear techniques in the study of cosmological dynamics (20 + 5 min.)
09:20 - 09:45 Roberto Scaramella Euclid: the next pace mission for cosmology (20 + 5 min.)
09:45 - 10:10 Plamen Fiziev New physics in GW150914 (20 + 5 min.)
10:10 - 10:35 Marco Bruni Nonlinear GR effects in structure formation: from approximations to full numerical relativity simulations (20 + 5 min.)
10:35 - 11:00 Mariano Cadoni TBA (20 + 5 min.)
11:00 - 11:30 coffee break at Ottagono Santa Caterina
11:30 - 13:40 plenary session II (Chairman: Monica Colpi)
11:30 - 11:55 Paolo Salucci Dark Matter Mystery (20 + 5 min.)
11:55 - 12:20 Giuseppe Longo TBA (20 + 5)
12:20 - 12:45 Massimo Della Valle Measuring Omega_m with GRBs (20 + 5 min.)
12:45 - 13:10 Marco Feroci Strong field gravity with high throughput X-ray measurements (20 + 5 min.)
13:10 - 13:35 Lorenzo Amati Cosmology with Gamma-Ray Bursts (20 + 5 min.)
13:35 - 13:50 Lorenzo Amati (on behalf of Filippo Frontera) Physical Explanation of Amati relation for GRBs (12 + 3 min.)
15:00 -17:00 SIGRAV members general meeting
17:30 - 19:30 guided tour of Cefalù (Cathedral, Cloister, Mandralisca Museum, Lavatoio Medioevale)
20:30 - 23:30 Conference Dinner(please note that the cost of the conference dinner is included in the conference fee. For accompanying persons, the conference dinner ticket can be purchased at a cost of € 50.00 when registering at the conference at the registration desk)
Thursday 15 September
08:30 - 11:00 plenary session I (Chairman: Roberto Casadio)
08:30 - 08:55 Sergei Odintsov Unified inflation-dark energy universe evolution from new models of modified gravity(20 + 5 min.)
08:55 - 09:20 Antonaldo Diaferio The caustic technique: the wide-angle tool for disclosing cluster formation (20 + 5 min.)
09:20 - 09:45 Valeria Pettorino Dark Energy and Modified Gravity after Planck (20 + 5 min.)
09:45 - 10:10 Alexander Kamenshik Some aspects of anisotropic cosmologies (20 + 5 min.)
10:10 - 10:35 Stefano Mancini On relativistic quantum information (20 + 5 min.)
10:35 - 11:00 Marco Limongi TBA (20 + 5 min.)
11:00 - 11:30 coffee break at Ottagono Santa Caterina
11:30 - 13:35 plenary session II (Chairman:Gaetano Lambiase)
11:30 - 11:55 Leonardo Gualtieri Testing general relativity with gravitational waves and electromagnetic waves (20 + 5 min.)
11:55 - 12:20 Roberto Casadio Black Holes: a window into Quantum Gravity (20 + 5 min.)
12:20 - 12:45 Enrico Calloni Towards weighing the Vacuum Energy (20 + 5 min.)
12:45 - 13:10 Roberto Cianci Formal calculation and exact Dirac Einstein solutions (20 + 5 min.)
13:10 - 14:30 lunch break: brunch at Ottagono Santa Caterina
15:30 - 17:30 parallel sessions I
Room 1 (Chairman: Massimo Della Valle) Room 2 (Chairman: Luca Lusanna)
15:30 - 15:55 Monica Branchesi Multi-messenger Astronomy with Gravitational Waves and Electromagnetic Radiation (20 + 5 min.) Leonardo Castellani The integral form of supergravity (20 + 5 min.)
15:55 - 16:20 Alessandro Papitto Relativistic broadening of X-ray emission features from accretion disks in neutron star low-mass X-ray binaries (20 + 5 min.) Paolo Aschieri Observables and dispersion relations in quantum spacetimes (20 + 5 min.)
16:20 - 16:45 Angelo Antonelli Searching for VHE emission from GW sources with MAGIC (20 + 5 min.) Roberto Passante Casimir-Polder onteraction between two identical atoms uniformely accelerated in vacuum (20 + 5 min.)
16:45 - 17:10 Delphine Perrodin Detecting Gravitational Waves with Pulsars: the LEAP project (20 + 5 min.) Lucia Rizzuto Resonance interaction between two identical atoms uniformly accelerated in vacuum (20 + 5 min.)
17:10 - 17:30 Stefano Viaggiu Finite size effects at the apparent horizon (15 + 5 min.) Giampaolo Vacca Asymptotic safety for gravity: status and perspectives (20 + 5 min.)
17:30 - 18:00 coffee break at Ottagono Santa Caterina
18:00 - 19:40 parallel sessions II
Room 1 (Chairman: Fabio Garufi) Room 2 (Chairman: Francesco Becattini)
18:00 - 18:25 Francesco Ferraro The dynamical evolution of star clusters as traced by Blue Stragglers (20 + 5 min.) Salvatore Mignemi Physics of Snyder spaces (20 + 5 min.)
18:25 - 18:50 David Coward Australian participation in the first EM follow-up of gravitational wave sources: from radio to optical (20 + 5 min.) Emilio Fiordilino Harmonic emission from reduced dimensionality systems (20 + 5 min.)
18:50 - 19:15 Francesco Hardt Dynamics of massive black hole triplets in galactic nuclei (20 + 5 min.) 18:50 - 19:10 Shynaray Myrzakul Noether Symmetry Approach (15 + 5 min.)
19:15 - 19:40 Pierluigi Monaco The construction of cosmological mock galaxy catalogs (20 + 5 min.) 19:10 - 19:30 Daniele Vernieri Status of Horava gravity: from theory to cosmology (15 + 5 min.)
21:00 - 22:00 Public Conference (in Italian) at Terrazza della fondazione Mandralisca, via Mandralisca - Cefalù
Prof. Massimo della Valle (Osservatorio Astronomico di Capodimonte): Terra! Alla ricerca di Vita intelligente nell'Universo
Friday 16 September
08:30 - 11:00 plenary session I (Chairman: Stefano Mancini)
08:30 - 08:55 Massimo Bianchi Fundamental Interactions: one String to rule them all (20 + 5 min.)
08:55 - 09:20 Francesco Becattini Thermodynamic equilibrium in relativity and quantum field theory(20 + 5 min.)
09:20 - 09:45 Alfio Bonanno Astrophysical implications of the Asymptotic Safety Program in Quantum Gravity (20 + 5 min.)
09:45 - 10:10 Stefano Bellucci Vacuum Currents from Geometry, Topology and Boundaries (20 + 5 min.)
10:10 - 10:35 Ignazio Bombaci Neutron stars: cosmic laboratories to study matter at extreme densities (20 + 5 min.)
10:35 - 11:00 Roberto Capuzzo Dolcetta Compact massive objects in galactic centers (20 + 5 min.)
11:00 - 11:30 coffee break at Ottagono Santa Caterina
11:30 - 13:10 plenary session II (Chairman: Claudia Maraston)
11:30 - 11:55 Guglielmo Tino Testing gravity with atomic interferometers and clocks on ground and in space (20 + 5 min.)
11:55 - 12:20 Fernando De Felice Chronology protection in the Kerr metric (20 + 5 min.)
12:20 - 12:45 Simone Dell Agnello The Moon and Mars as laser-ranged test bodies for General Relativity (20 + 5 min.)
12:45 - 13:10 Andrzej Borowiec Starobinsky cosmological model a la Palatini (20 + 5 min.)
13:10 - 14:30 lunch break: brunch at Ottagono Santa Caterina
15:30 - 17:30 parallel sessions I
Room 1 (Chairman: Sergio Zerbini) Room 2 (Chairman: Cosimo Stornaiolo)
15:30 - 15:55 Luca Lusanna Dark matter: a problem in relativistic metrology? (20 + 5 min.) Giampiero Esposito Solar System Dynamics in General Relativity: a Modern Perspective (20 + 5 min.)
15:55 - 16:20 Antonino del Popolo The small scale problems in the standard cosmology (20 + 5 min.) Gaetano Vilasi TBA (20 + 5 min.)
16:20 - 16:45 Aneta Wojnar Equilibrium and stability of relativistic stars in extended theories of gravity (20 + 5 min.) Marco Merafina A new point of view in the analysis of equilibrium and dynamical evolution of globular clusters (20 + 5 min.)
16:45 - 17:10 Naulak Malsawmtluangi Inflation and the BB-mode correlation spectrum of the Cosmic Microwave Background from massive gravity (20 + 5 min.) Gaetano Lambiase Two-field inflation in early Universe (20 + 5 min.)
17:10 - 17:30 Giampiero Sindoni General Relativity, Frame-Dragging and LARES Satellite Mishra Bvudutta Cylindrically symmetric cosmological model of the universe in modified gravity (15 + 5 min.)
17:30 - 18:00 coffee break at Ottagono Santa Caterina
18:00 - 19:35 parallel sessions II
Room 1 (Chairman: TBD) Room 2 (Chairman: TBD)
18:00 - 18:25 Francesca Vidotto Quantum Gravity Phenomenology with Primordial Black Holes (20 + 5 min.) Adele La Rana Looking for coincidences: the birth of gravitational wave detection in Italy and the beginning of the first International detector networks (20 + 5 min.)
18:25 - 18:45 Giulio F. Aldi Contribution of higher order images of accretion disks to relativistic iron lines in the strong deflection limit (15 + 5 min.) 18:25 - 18:50 Bianca Cerchiai A special root to Born-Infeld Theories (20 + 5 min.)
18:45 - 19:05 Frederic Lassiaille Simplified three elements theory (15 + 5 min.) 18:50 - 19:15 Andrea Addazzi Antievaporation in Extended theories of gravity (20 + 5 min.)
19:05 - 19:25 Mounir Boussahel Dark Energy Effect in Quantum Entanglement in Curved Space (15 + 5 min.) 19:15 - 19:35 Mohamed Fouad Mourad Dirac Equation and Angular Momentum of the Stationary Axisymmetric Space-Time in the Teleparallel gravity (15 + 5 min.)
19:35 - 20:00 concluding remarks - end of the conference
21:00 - 22:00 Public Conference (in Italian) at Terrazza della fondazione Mandralisca, via Mandralisca - Cefalù
Prof. Salvatore Capozziello (Università di Napoli): La Relatività Generale: dalla nascita alle onde gravitazionali
Posters:
Santi Cassisi
Houda Mansour
Paolo Scudellaro